Notices

42nd Annual General Meeting

Categories:

The 42nd Annual General Meeting of South Woodham Ferrers Yacht Club was held on Tuesday 18th October and was very well attended.

After an overview of the year presented by Steve Williams, Neil Grimes, Steve Rosie and Tom Wood and Will Brookes, the new committee for 2016/17 was voted in.

Your new committee is as follows:-

Commodore Neil Grimes
Vice Commodore Louise Wood
Hon. Treasurer Erskine Peters
Hon. Secretary Louise Wood
Hon. Membership Secretary Steve Rosie
Safety Officer Steve Wood
Cruiser Captain Vacant
Dinghy Captain Ray Hockley
Rowing Captain Steve Rosie
Vice Rowing Captain Craig Hulley
Kayak Captain Steve Williams
Safeguarding Officer Sandy Munson
Webmaster Grant Hulley
Marketing and PR Jackie Rosie
Bosun Matt Morton
Committee Angela Hockley
Committee Martin Orchard

 

After the formalities, the prize giving and awards:-

erskine

Erskine Peters received the Sue MacEwen award for the funniest moment (ask about his kayaking skills).

Erskine also won the Bernie Veale Award for photography

 

rising-star-jack

Jack Wright – Rising Star Award 2016

 

tom-young-achiever

Tom Wood – Young Achiever 2016

 

will-and-tom-present-outgoing-commodore

Steve Williams is presented with a Tankard and Ale from Tom and Will, for all his work as Commodore.

 

new-captains

Tom and Will hand over their captaincy and vice captaincy to Cameron Rosie and Harry Risk

 

capt-curran-awardLouise is presented with the Capt. Curran Award

 

 

 

 

Trafalgar Dinner

Categories:

jack1before2

 

 

What a great evening !!  

 

 

 

 

 

 

65 guests packed into the club lounge to enjoy a terrific 3 course meal followed by singing along to The Brandy Hole Shanty Men.

junior2shanty-band

 

Mid meal, the crowd was entertained by a re-enactment of the Battle of Trafalgar, superbly performed by the Junior Section (and written by Neil).

junior4

Fancy dress was not obligatory but there were 3 Jack Sparrows, 2 Admirals and a number of other salty sea dogs among the throng.

jack2

gerry-and-joan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

junior1

Thanks to everyone who came along to make it another memorable evening and special thanks to all that cooked, bottle washed and generally organised.

evryone1 everyone1

Rowing Section Enters The Great River Race

Categories:

Fancy rowing 21.6 miles anyone?

AKA the London River Marathon from London Docklands to Ham in Surrey

#theseguyscan – and they did.

GRR1GRR3

A fantastic effort by the motley crew of Doug, Steve R, Phillippe, Sue C, Shirley and Sue M in Spirit of Adventure……… and what an adventure?  Negotiating iconic Thames bridges with no less than 330 other competitors over some fast flowing and tricky water.

The team finished in a brilliant 3 hours 30 minutes and 13 seconds in 271st place which is an amazing feat for a virgin GRR crew

A big thanks to the logistics team of Craig and Neil and the support team of Jackie and Cam.

GRR2 GRR4 GRR5

Lord Nelson Cup and Trafalgar Sprints – Burnham

Categories:

Sunday and Monday of the Bank Holiday Weekend saw our Rowing Teams head to Burnham for the Burnham Week Gig Races.

Sunday promised to be a fine day for the Nelson Cup.

This is a tough 6.2nm race from Crouch Yacht Club up river to Cliff, back past the start point and further down river passed Corinthian Yacht Club and turning hard back up river to the finish line at Crouch.

nelson2nelson1

The fine English summers day took a turn for the worse as the race began with the wind picking up and unforecast showers, making the going against the out going tide heavy work.  Our gallant crew of Spirit of Endeavour battled hard against 13 other gigs and some very strong teams. A big well done to Neil (cox), Steve R, Amanda, Graham and Shirley for their hard work and utter determination.

Monday promised to be hot and sunny – and it was!!

Perfect conditions for the Battle of Trafalgar Sprint Races of approximately 1 mile.

ladies4ladies3

First off, the ladies crew of Amanda, Jane, Sue C and Louise, coxed by Steve R.  After a scramble to get Endeavour ready, the girls flew off the start line and enjoyed the lead for the entire race, finishing in first place in fine style.

ladies2

Next up, the mens.  SWFYC had 2 boats in this race; Endeavour coxed by Neil with Cam, Will, Harry and Tom in the crew and Adventure coxed by Louise with Steve R, Sam, Danny and Clinton.

mens4mens2

The race started and in the heat of competetiveness, as all the boats came off the line, Willow struck Adventure and Mehalah struck Endeavour.  The race officials called everyone back and decided to re-start.

mens1

Second time around and both the SWF boats got away cleanly with Endeavour taking a lead before the turn.  A scramble to make the turn saw Mehalah get ahead with Adventure now pushing on. At the finish Adventure pipped Endeavour for second place – a very exciting race.

Last but not least, the mixed.  Endeavour was out again with Neil as cox, Caroline, Danny, Charlotte and Clinton as crew.  All the boats set off at a cracking pace on the slightly changed and extended course.  The Harkers gigs got ahead and once they had turned and were running with the outgoing tide, there was no catching them.  Endeavour came in ahead of the Burnham boat, Spirit of Burnham and did themselves proud against a strong opposition.

mixed2mixed4

14095747_10205746450575586_87338999842536864_n

Big thanks to everyone who came to help, watch and take part.  A special shout out to the SWFYC members who crewed our rescue boat – Matt, Nick and Alan, and Doug, Sue M, Steve W and Louise who were the race officials over the 2 days along with Andrew Blitt from British Rowing – these events wouldn’t be able to happen without you guys.

raceboxRB line

Also, a huge shout out to Dawny and Jerry from BOCCRC for their hard work and hospitality.

 

 

 

 

 

Inaugural Junior Champs – Day 2

Categories:

And they all rocked up again, plus some

all hands1Day 2 – Sailingall hands2

Another fine day and perfect for sailing.  These guys set to rigging their boats ready for the off.  No “racing” today but everyone, no matter their ability, was able to get onto the water in a boat with a sail.

Again, thanks to our Safety Boat team Dave and John who had to work a bit harder as a couple of topper sailors got dunked (no damage done and in the words of the Commodore “If you don’t go in the water on a topper, you’re not trying hard enough !!”

After lunch, a very loud water fight followed by rounders on the field.  I can’t thank Rob enough for his support in letting the club have the field.

The end of the 2 days was marked with a BBQ (thanks to Mr Steve Wood) and a presentation

Tom and Will have asked for their thanks to go out to all the helpers over the 2 days, and to the brilliant young people who came along and got stuck in.

Again, the pics say a thousand words………………………..

 
toppersetup5toppersetup4toppersetup3getting readyrb53 sailsjack2topper on water10tomandjack2widget1

 

 

 

 

 

topper on water5

widget7

topperand heron washdown1

waterfight

medalsjuniors and certs

Inaugural Junior Champs – Day 1

Categories:

These young people gathered for the first day of the Champs.

Day one – Kayakingbecky fatyak1

Races included relays, singles and doubles followed by a fun paddle.

Thanks to all our helpers, especially Mike and John on the safety boat.

After lunch it was games on the field (thanks to Rob the Ranger) followed by Pizza and Wii

I won’t bore you with any more details – the pics say it all !!

doubles fatyak6

doubles fatyak10 doubles fatyak11 doubles fatyak14 fatyakfleet3 littlies fatyak2 play2play8

 

play6

play15

rb3 play14games

Lovely Evening For Lots of Learn To’s

Categories:

Thursday 11th August saw a gaggle of Learn To’s out on the water.

A blustery evening which meant the sessions came close to being called off, but with the vessels staying close to the club and in the “pool”, 10 “Learn to’s” got out on the water with the  Rescue Boat in support.

Steve Williams delivered a land based module to 5 new kayakers, whilst Louise and Richard took out 2 ladies for a taster.  The new kayakers then joined Richard and Louise on the water for the water based session.

Steve Wood took out Endeavour with a crew of mixed “Learn to” and experienced rowers.

And then Steve Williams put on his other cap and took Matt’s dinghy out with 3 new sailors on their first Learn to Sail session.

Grant and Robyn came to help and Grant managed to get out on one of the gulls and it wa great to see him zipping around.

Thanks to Matt for his help on the slipway and rigging the dinghy, and also to Ray and Craig for manning the RB

Kayak Litter Picking – Sunday 7th August

Categories:

Sunny litterpickersbut very windy day for litter picking on the riverbank!
4 kayaks and both rowing gigs accompanied by our rescue boat, were out in addition to walkers along the bank where thankfully there wasn’t too much litter – a credit to SWF residents!

(Although earlier in the day, our neighbours at South Woodham Ferrers Epaddlersyott Sailing Club had rescued 2 shopping trolleys!)

It was still a lovely day to be on the river, so a huge thank you to all our enthusiastic volunteers who came today including our own club members. Also thanks to the mayor of SWF Sam Coley for his help, to our local councils for providing the equipment and to the club committee members who organised such a successful community event.gig kayak RB

Row to Battlesbridge and Charity BBQ

Categories:

image

A lovely afternoon was had by all when Endeavour,Adventure, Widget and the lite boat rowed to Battlesbridge. They were also joined by Helen,Trevor and Len in the RB.

Great to see 4 rowing boats out on a beautiful sunny day, social row.

Many thanks to NFYC, Roy Hart and Nick Parsons for their hospitality and organisation

image

Fabulous Day to Learn to Sail

Categories:

Photo 17-07-2016, 09 45 29 (1) Photo 17-07-2016, 09 45 47 (1) Photo 17-07-2016, 09 46 14 Photo 17-07-2016, 09 49 21 (1) Photo 17-07-2016, 12 13 45 Photo 17-07-2016, 12 14 00 Photo 17-07-2016, 12 15 48 (1) Photo 17-07-2016, 12 16 14

A great Sunday morning Learn to Sail with 4 dinghys on the water with novices aboard, ably instructed by Doug, Sandy, Steve Williams and Martin.
They were joined by Peter in his Heron and 2 junior members Tom and Jack on Toppers.  A bit later Steve (Wood) and Sandy took the “work in progress” Heron out for some sea trials.
A lovely sight to see 8 boats of various classes on our little bit of river.
Thanks to all who came out to enjoy and help and for Neil on the SB.